• Home
  • Latest
  • Fortune 500
  • Finance
  • Tech
  • Leadership
  • Lifestyle
  • Rankings
  • Multimedia

Trendingnow

1

MacKenzie Scott alone accounted for one-third of America's $19.2 billion in megagifts last year

2

Despite his $200 million success, Matthew McConaughey spent a weekend in the desert reading 20 years of bad reviews—he says some of them had ‘a point’

3

Meet billionaire Clara Wu Tsai, who built the Liberty into a $600 million team and now plans to fund guaranteed income for new moms

1

MacKenzie Scott alone accounted for one-third of America's $19.2 billion in megagifts last year

2

Despite his $200 million success, Matthew McConaughey spent a weekend in the desert reading 20 years of bad reviews—he says some of them had ‘a point’

3

Meet billionaire Clara Wu Tsai, who built the Liberty into a $600 million team and now plans to fund guaranteed income for new moms

Phones: Nokia, Samsung make big Q2 share gains; Motorola falls

By
Jon Fortt
Jon Fortt
Down Arrow Button Icon
By
Jon Fortt
Jon Fortt
Down Arrow Button Icon
August 2, 2007, 12:22 PM ET
Google source logo
Add Fortune on Google for similar content.

Nearly two of every five cell phones shipped worldwide this spring were Nokias (NOK), a testimony to the strength of the number-one player. Meanwhile, Motorola (MOT) shipments slipped by nearly a third, and smaller competitors took advantage of its weakness.

In the unit and market share table below, note both the quarterly and annual numbers. Sony Ericsson (SNE) showed particularly impressive annual growth, while South Korean players LG and Samsung showed the strongest quarterly market share growth in mobile phones.

          

 

iSuppli Table: Top-5 Mobile-Handset Ranking in the First Quarter of 2007 (Ranking by Unit Shipments in Thousands)   

 

Q1 ’07 RankQ2 ’07 RankCompanyQ1 ’07 UnitsQ1 ’07 Market ShareQ2 ’07 UnitsQ2 ’07 Market ShareQ-Q GrowthY-Y Growth

 

11Nokia91,10036.0%100,80037.9%10.6%28.6%

 

23Motorola45,40017.9%35,50013.3%-21.8%-31.6%

 

32Samsung34,80013.8%37,40014.1%7.5%42.2%

 

44Sony Ericsson21,8008.6%24,9009.4%14.2%58.6%

 

55LG Electronics15,8006.2%19,1007.2%20.9%24.8%

 

  Others44,10017.4%48,30018.2%9.5%9.8%

 

  Total253,000100.0%266,000100.0%5.1%14.9%

 

         

 

Source: iSuppli Corp. August 2007       
About the Author
By Jon Fortt
See full bioRight Arrow Button Icon

Latest in


Most Popular

Fortune Secondary Logo
Rankings
  • 100 Best Companies
  • Fortune 500
  • Global 500
  • Fortune 500 Europe
  • Most Powerful Women
  • World's Most Admired Companies
  • See All Rankings
  • Lists Calendar
Sections
  • Finance
  • Fortune Crypto
  • Features
  • Leadership
  • Health
  • Commentary
  • Success
  • Retail
  • Mpw
  • Tech
  • Lifestyle
  • CEO Initiative
  • Asia
  • Politics
  • Conferences
  • Europe
  • Newsletters
  • Personal Finance
  • Environment
  • Magazine
  • Education
Customer Support
  • Frequently Asked Questions
  • Customer Service Portal
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms Of Use
  • Single Issues For Purchase
  • International Print
Commercial Services
  • Advertising
  • Fortune Brand Studio
  • Fortune Analytics
  • Fortune Conferences
  • Business Development
  • Group Subscriptions
About Us
  • About Us
  • Press Center
  • Work At Fortune
  • Terms And Conditions
  • Site Map
  • About Us
  • Press Center
  • Work At Fortune
  • Terms And Conditions
  • Site Map
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • LinkedIn icon
  • Instagram icon
  • TikTok icon
  • YouTube icon

    Recommended For You

    © 2026 Fortune Media IP Limited. All Rights Reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy | CA Notice at Collection and Privacy Notice | Do Not Sell/Share My Personal Information
    FORTUNE is a trademark of Fortune Media IP Limited, registered in the U.S. and other countries. FORTUNE may receive compensation for some links to products and services on this website. Offers may be subject to change without notice.