Jon Gambrell
Stay informed with Jon Gambrell’s coverage and analysis.

PoliticsGreek-owned cargo ship comes under fire in Red Sea a day after another one sinks in attack by Houthi rebels
By Jon Gambrell and The Associated PressJuly 8, 2025

PoliticsIsrael launches airstrikes at Yemen’s Houthi rebels and Houthis fire 2 missiles back in response
By Jon Gambrell and The Associated PressJuly 7, 2025

PoliticsCrew abandons Greek-owned cargo ship attacked in the Red Sea after it starts to take on water
By Jon Gambrell and The Associated PressJuly 7, 2025

PoliticsTrump says U.S. and Iran will talk next week as ceasefire holds: ‘The way I look at it, they fought, the war is done’
By Jon Gambrell, David Rising, Farnoush Amiri and The Associated PressJune 26, 2025

PoliticsThe $8 billion Al Udeid Air Base that Iran attacked was once so secretive that U.S. military officers would only say it was somewhere ‘in southwest Asia’
By David Rising, Jon Gambrell, Melanie Lidman and The Associated PressJune 24, 2025

PoliticsTrump says he’s ‘not happy’ with Iran and Israel, but insists ceasefire deal is still in effect after initially faltering
By Jon Gambrell, David Rising, Melanie Lidman and The Associated PressJune 24, 2025

PoliticsIran launches limited retaliation to U.S. attack on nuclear sites, indicating potential opening for de-escalation
By David Rising, Jon Gambrell, Melanie Lidman and The Associated PressJune 23, 2025

PoliticsIsrael targets Iran’s Defense Ministry headquarters as Tehran unleashes deadly missile strike
By Jon Gambrell, Melanie Lidman, Julia Frankel and The Associated PressJune 15, 2025

PoliticsIsrael warns ‘Tehran will burn’ as Iran fires drones and missiles in response to Israeli strikes
By Jon Gambrell, Melanie Lidman, Julia Frankel and The Associated PressJune 14, 2025

PoliticsIsrael hit by retaliatory strikes as UN nuclear chief says key Iranian enrichment facility was heavily damaged
By Jon Gambrell, Josef Federman, Julia Frankel and The Associated PressJune 13, 2025

PoliticsIsrael attack hits Iran nuclear sites and kills at least 2 top military commanders, spurring drone-strike retaliation
By Jon Gambrell, Josef Federman and The Associated PressJune 13, 2025

PoliticsTrump warns Israel to hold off on attacking Iran to give the U.S. more time to hold nuclear talks, which he insists are ‘very close to a solution’
By Jon Gambrell, Zeke Miller, Aamer Madhani and The Associated PressMay 28, 2025

PoliticsTrump arrives in Saudi Arabia for Middle East tour trying to demonstrate that his transactional strategy for international politics is paying dividends
By Zeke Miller, Aamer Madhani, Jon Gambrell and The Associated PressMay 13, 2025
Most Popular




