LeadershipCryptocurrencyInflationGreat ResignationInvesting

Fortune Magazine Masthead: December 2020/January 2021 (Vol. 182, No. 4)

December 2, 2020, 3:47 PM UTC

FOUNDER Henry R. Luce (1898-1967)

Editorial

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF Clifton Leaf
DEPUTY EDITOR Brian O’Keefe
DIGITAL EDITOR Andrew Nusca
SENIOR FEATURES EDITOR Matthew Heimer
FEATURES EDITOR Kristen Bellstrom
DEPUTY DIGITAL EDITOR Rachel Schallom
EXECUTIVE EDITOR, ASIA Clay Chandler
EDITORIAL DIRECTOR, MPW LIVE EVENTS Michal Lev-Ram
EDITORIAL DIRECTOR, CONNECT Ellen McGirt
SENIOR EDITORS AT LARGE Geoff Colvin, Shawn Tully
CREATIVE DIRECTOR Peter Herbert
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY Mia J. Diehl
DIRECTOR OF VIDEO Mason Cohn
SENIOR EDITORS Daniel Bentley, Lee Clifford, Scott DeCarlo (lists), Verne Kopytoff, Beth Kowitt, Bernhard Warner (Rome), Claire Zillman (Hong Kong)
SENIOR WRITERS Maria Aspan, Eamon Barrett (Hong Kong), Erika Fry, Robert Hackett, David Meyer (Berlin), Jeremy Kahn (London), Aaron Pressman, Jeff John Roberts, Phil Wahba, Jen Wieczner
EDITORS Lydia Belanger (production), Rachel King, Karen Yuan (newsletters), Jake Meth (commentary)
AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITORS John Buysse, McKenna Moore (assistant editor)
ASSOCIATE EDITORS Katherine Dunn (London), Emma Hinchliffe, Lance Lambert (analytics)
SENIOR SPECIAL CORRESPONDENTS Susie Gharib (New York), Vivienne Walt (Paris)
WRITERS Danielle Abril, Naomi Xu Elegant (Hong Kong), Nicole Goodkind, Aric Jenkins, Grady McGregor (Hong Kong), Rey Mashayekhi, David Z. Morris, Sy Mukherjee, Lucinda Shen, Anne Sraders, Jonathan Vanian
LIST TEAM Rhona Altschuler, Kathleen Smyth
CONTRIBUTORS Jeffrey Ball, Brian Dumaine, Katherine Eban, Ezekiel Emanuel, Dinah Eng, Adam Erace, Kate Flaim, Ellen Florian, Verne Harnish, Carol Loomis, Roger Lowenstein, Sheila Marikar, Rita McGrath, Bethany McLean, Jeffrey Pfeffer, David Sloan, Jeffrey Sonnenfeld, Lindsey Tramuta
INFORMATION GRAPHICS DIRECTOR Nicolas Rapp
ART DIRECTOR Josue Evilla
PHOTO DEPARTMENT Armin Harris (associate photo director), Michele Taylor, Alexandra Scimecca (associate photo editors)
SENIOR VIDEO PRODUCERS Megan J. Arnold, Chris Joslin
VIDEO PRODUCERS Devin Hance, Ross Kohan, Jesse Rogala
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANTS Sharon Lawrence, Carmen Melendez, Hildegarde P. Vilmenay
COPYROOM Maria Carmicino, Lauren Goldstein

Business Leadership

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER Alan Murray
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER Lisa Cline
CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER & PUBLISHER Michael Schneider
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER Anastasia Nyrkovskaya
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER Jonathan Rivers
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER Michael Joseloff


VP, ADVERTISING Lindsey Kintner
SVP, SALES AND MARKETING, ASIA-PACIFIC AND MIDDLE EAST Khoon-Fong Ang
SALES, NEW YORK Tim Mullaly, Elizabeth Parks, Hannah Showak, Sarah Weitzman, Ron Moss (business development director), Joel Baboolal (business development manager)
SALES, MIDWEST Gina Czupryna, John Winterhalder
SALES, WEST Julia Keefe, Monica Sembler, Dannygail Dean (sales assistant)
SALES, SOUTHEAST Courtney Cofield (WNP Media)
SOUTHWEST Kailey Klatt (WNP Media)
SALES, ASIA-PACIFIC Eric Cheung (director, Hong Kong), Amanda Shao (director, Beijing), Ivy Qu (director, Shanghai), Amy Wu (assistant)
SALES, EUROPE Rupert Turnbull
PARTNERSHIP MARKETING Sheyna Bruckner (vice president), Heather Albano, Giselle Peled (directors), Alice Naser (manager), Marisa Bertrando (associate manager),
PARTNERSHIP MARKETING ASIA-PACIFIC Kimberly Kam (director, Asia-Pacific), Annie Chan (Asia-Pacific), Celia Chan (Asia-Pacific), Andersen Chen (Beijing)
FORTUNE BRAND STUDIO & COMMERCIAL CREATIVE SERVICES David Lennon (executive creative director), Megan Gilbert (executive editorial director), Lauren Chomiuk (managing editor), Kim Coyle, Gregory Leeds (design directors), Kelly Smith (associate content producer)
CONSUMER GROWTH & CRM Julie Sun (executive director), Melissa Cook (director)
REVENUE OPERATIONS & ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT Jean Kim (director), Austin Kopplin (senior manager), Breanna O’Neill, Sarah Williamson (managers)
LIVE MEDIA Terence Burke (SVP, content), Delwyn Gray (VP, production), Elizabeth Tighe (VP, marketing and member services), Paul Casey (executive director, marketing), Ashley Alebiosu, Holly Brockerhoff, Diana Connors, Janis Foerster, Sarah Green, Andrea Harasymowicz, Nikki Lustrino, Huiyi Mai, Katie Mandara, Ravi Rampatsingh, Ann Roche, Cindy Shieh, Sarah Worob, Fiona Xu (Asia-Pacific)
COMMUNICATIONS Alison Klooster
HUMAN RESOURCES Mike Kiley (SVP)
LEGAL Steven Weissman (general counsel), Laura Bowman (paralegal)
FINANCE Alison Fried (VP of strategic initiatives & finance), Melissa Goldman (controller), Daniel Seon (director of financial planning), Alan Wong (director of finance, Asia-Pacific), Paula Esposito (comp finance and HR manager), Kevin Tang (accounting manager), Tyler Cristy (senior associate), Irene Wong (finance manager, Asia-Pacific), Caroline Lee (assistant finance manager, Asia-Pacific), Maisy Kwok (accounts and administration manager, Asia-Pacific), Janet Sin (accountant, Asia-Pacific)
HUMAN RESOURCES, ASIA-PACIFIC Doris Lee (manager), Venus Chung (senior HR and admin officer)
PARTNERSHIPS, LICENSING & SYNDICATION Jim Jacovides VP, licensing & development), Nadine Ghosn (digital content manager)
HONG KONG ADMINISTRATION Charlotte Ling (administrative assistant)
DIGITAL PRODUCT AND ENGINEERING Shameel Arafin (VP, product), Brandon Allen, Jeff Billark (head of IT), Russell Brown, Brian Caterfino, Brian Childs, Dave Geller, Shawn A. Lewis, Sarah Shin, Johrten Sternberg, Frankie Tong (Asia-Pacific), Benny Wong (head of engineering)
CIRCULATION, ASIA-PACIFIC Winnie Ng (marketing services manager), Wing Mak (production manager, Asia-Pacific)
PRODUCTION Sigrid Anderson

Our mission to make business better is fueled by readers like you. To enjoy unlimited access to our journalism, subscribe today.