COVID VaccinesReturn to WorkMental Health

50,000 coronavirus cases in one day—mapped state by state

July 2, 2020, 6:04 PM UTC

Our mission to help you navigate the new normal is fueled by subscribers. To enjoy unlimited access to our journalism, subscribe today.

The United States reached a grim milestone on Wednesday as the number of confirmed daily coronavirus cases soared past 50,000.

On Tuesday, the U.S. had about 2,635,780 active coronavirus cases, according to the Johns Hopkins COVID-19 tracking project. That number swelled to 2,686,480 on Wednesday, an increase of 50,700 active cases.

The daily increase between Tuesday and Wednesday is the biggest single-day spike since the COVID-19 pandemic began. And it’s clear that a handful of states, especially ones with large populations, are driving the spike.

Texas, Florida, Arizona, California, Washington, and many other states are experiencing a surge, underscoring the reality that relatively lenient enforcement of social distancing and other public safety measures—as well as premature reopening of businesses in states like Florida and Texas—has put America on a backward trajectory for containing the coronavirus, according to Dr. Anthony Fauci, who leads the NIH’s infectious disease unit.

New Covid-19 cases in the U.S.

The governors of Texas and California, as well as local officials in Florida, have imposed renewed restrictions such as closing down bars and indoor dining, and mandating residents to wear face masks in public.

State-by-state breakdown of daily new cases

New cases based on a seven-day average

StateJune 17 new casesJuly 1 new casesChange
Alabama760985225
Alaska193516
Arizona1,5973,4211,824
Arkansas46354683
California3,3206,2682,948
Colorado168268100
Connecticut15594-60
Delaware558933
Wash., D.C.4434-10
Florida2,1937,1404,948
Georgia8221,9001,078
Hawaii8134
Idaho53247194
Illinois647788141
Indiana39140817
Iowa269389120
Kansas124290166
Kentucky16622762
Louisiana6581,099442
Maine284011
Maryland493367-126
Massachusetts285219-66
Michigan188367179
Minnesota34742275
Mississippi308639331
Missouri213445233
Montana103626
Nebraska172158-14
Nevada234670436
New Hampshire3729-8
New Jersey337556219
New Mexico11618467
New York709620-89
North Carolina1,2621,508245
North Dakota32364
Ohio407872466
Oklahoma203372169
Oregon16121251
Pennsylvania425584159
Rhode Island6535-30
South Carolina6851,432746
South Dakota6458-6
Tennessee5331,077544
Texas2,5286,2173,689
Utah355564210
Vermont54-1
Virginia51452713
Washington333551218
West Virginia265024
Wisconsin297522226
Wyoming193314