LeadershipCryptocurrencyInflationGreat ResignationInvesting

Fortune Magazine Masthead: March 20, 2000

March 20, 2000, 6:00 PM UTC
fortune logo icon (white)

EDITOR-IN-CHIEF Norman Pearlstine
EDITORIAL DIRECTOR Henry Muller
CHAIRMAN, CEO Don Logan
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS Richard Atkinson, Elizabeth Valk Long, Jim Nelson

Fortune

FOUNDER Henry R. Luce, 1898-1967

MANAGING EDITOR John Huey
DEPUTY MANAGING EDITOR Rik Kirkland
EXECUTIVE EDITORS Rob Norton, Peter Petre, Rick Tetzeli
EDITORIAL DIRECTOR Geoffrey Colvin
ASSISTANT MANAGING EDITORS Brian Dumaine, Susan Fraker, Clifton Leaf, Eric Schurenberg, Timothy K. Smith
ART DIRECTOR Margery Peters
PICTURE EDITOR Michele F.McNally
EDITORS AT LARGE Roy S. Johnson, Joseph Nocera, Brent Schlender, Andrew Serwer

SENIOR EDITORS Will Bourne, Joel Dreyfuss, Henry Goldblatt, Cait Murphy, Vera Titunik, Erik Torkells, Nicholas Varchaver, Susan L. Zesiger
BOARD OF EDITORS Gene Bylinsky, David Kirkpatrick, Louis Kraar; Carol Junge Loomis, Brian O’Reilly, Thomas A. Stewart, Alex Taylor III
EDITORS L. Michael Cacace (senior list editor), Linda Eckstein (info graphics editor), Vicky Gonzalez (Fortune Americas), Erin Kelly, Joe McGowan (new business)
SENIOR WRITERS Richard Behar, Jeffrey H. Birnbaum (Washington), Eryn Brown, Peter Elkind, Anne Fisher, Justin Fox (European editor), Carolyn T. Geer, Mare Gunther, Janet Guyon (London), John Helyar, Andrew Kupfer, Betsy Morris (Atlanta), Eric Nee (Silicon Valley), Nelson D. Schwartz, Patricia Sellers, David Stipp (Boston), Shawn Tully, Melanie Warner, David Whitford
COLUMNISTS Stewart Alsop, Stanley Bing, Herb Greenberg, J.William Gurley, Adam Lashinsky, N. Gregory Mankiw, Michael Schrage, Richard A. Shaffer, David Shribman

WRITERS Katrina Brooker, Stuart F.Brown, Tim Carvell (Los Angeles), Neel Chowdhury (Singapore), Mark Gimein, Lauren Goldstein, Dimitry Elias Leger, Devin Leonard, Bethany McLean, Brian Palmer, Daniel Roth, David Rynecki, Erick Schonfeld, Jerry Useem
WRITER-REPORTERS Anna Bernasek, Julie Creswell, Jeremy Kahn, Amy Kover, Carol Vinzant
CHIEF OF REPORTERS Julianne Slovak
SENIOR REPORTERS Irene Gashurov (deputy chief of reporters), Charles M. Bartlett. Jr., Ann Harrington, Alicia Hills Moore, Lenore Schiff, Richard K. Tucksmith, Wilton Woods
REPORTERS Margaret Boitano, Mark Borden, Christine Y. Chen, Cora Daniels, Ahmad Diba, Lynne C. Ferguson (lists), Jane M. Folpe, Feliciano Garcia, Cindy Kano (Tokyo), Angela Key, Suzanne Koudsi, Tyler Maroney, Theodore Spencer, Nicholas Stein, Natasha A. Tarpley, Noshua Watson

CONTRIBUTING EDITORS Lawrence A. Armour, Erik Calonius, Edmund Faltermayer, Christopher Ogden, Anthony Paul (Bangkok), Jim Rohwer (Hong Kong)
CONTRIBUTING WRITERS John Elliott (New Delhi), Michael J. Himowitz, Greg Lindsay, Norman Macrae, Frank Rose, Philip Siekman, Richard Tomlinson (London)
EDITORIAL ASSISTANTS Carolyn Sampson (assistant to the managing editor), Kelly Champion, Kerry Hubert-Martin (online letters), Sarah J. Kimball, Patricia McCarthy

ART STAFF Joan Hoffman (deputy art director, design systemsand technology), Blake Taylor (deputy art director), Maria Keehan, Renee Klein, Nai Lee Lum, Joseph Paschke (associate directors), Anna K. Christian, Ann Decker, Roberto Dominguez, Frances Fifield, Tony Mikolajczyk, Dianna Russo, John Tomanio, Samuel Velasco (designers), Kelly Peck (assistant)
PHOTOGRAPHY STAFF William Nabers (associate picture editor), Courtenay Clinton, Alix Colow, Mia J.Diehl, Nakyung Han, Janene Outlaw, (assistant picture editors), Meaghan Looram (picture researcher), Rafael Reyes (traffic), Deborah L Morris (assistant)

EDITORIAL OPERATIONS Carol Gwinn (copychief), David Sloan (operations chief)
OPERATIONS STAFF Edith Firoozi Fried, BillO’Connor (deputies), Soheila Asayesh, Charles J. Attardi, Ellen Bohan, Jonathan Brown, Monisa Gracy Frye, Alfred Graham, Edward Karam, Frances Owles, David V. Rile, Pedro Rodriguez, Teaura T. Rollock, Mary Alice Rudovsky, Pedro Tavarez, Ian Wheeler-Nicholson, Dennis Williams
PRODUCTION DIRECTOR Mark R. Glatzhofer
EDIT FINANCE Arlene Lewis Bascom
PRODUCTION STAFF Christopher T. Caratzas, Ronald K. Moss, Enid D. Silverman (managers), Michelle Jurkovic, Mieko S. Saito (assistant manager), Anne Marie D’Agostino, Trenia Johnson, Keva Westray (coordinators)
DIRECTOR OF IMAGING AND OPERATIONS Richard J. Sheridan
IMAGING STAFF Janet Miller (manager), Michael D. Brennan, Edward G. Camesi, Jeffrey Chan, Janet Gonzalez, Marco Lau, Angel A. Mass, Kent Michael, Stanley E. Moyse, Claudio M. Muller, Lorri O. Stenton, Paul Tupay

TECHNOLOGY STAFF Jeffrey W. Fulton (director), Al Criscuolo, Kevin Kersey (technology managers), Lawrence J. Shine (database administrator), Frank B. Cuffe (systems administrator),Thomas J. Miller, Joe Z. Peng. Andrew M. Ross, Michael Sheehan


PRESIDENT, FORTUNE GROUP Jack Haire
PRESIDENT, FORTUNE Jolene Sykes
PUBLISHER, FORTUNE Michael Federle
GENERAL MANAGER, FORTUNE GROUP Christopher J. Poleway
VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNICATIONS Terry McDevitt
VICE PRESIDENT, CONSUMER MARKETING Richard Fraiman
MARKETING DIRECTOR Laurie Howlett
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORTUNE CONFERENCES Robert Hawkins
DIRECTOR OF NEW BUSINESS VENTURES Vivek Shah
DIRECTOR OF CUSTOM PROJECTS Jonathan Holasek
PUBLISHER, ASIA Andrew Butcher
PUBLISHER, EUROPE Wil Merritt

Time Inc.

EXECUTIVE EDITORS Joelle Attinger, Jose M. Ferrer III
DEVELOPMENT EDITOR Jacob Young
EDITORS AT LARGE Donald L. Barlett, Susan Casey, Steve Lopez, Steven M. Lovelady, Daniel Okrent, Roger Rosenblatt, Danyel Smith, James B. Steele

EDITORIAL SERVICES Sheldon Czapnik (director), Claude Boral (general manager) , Thomas E. Hubbard (photo lab), Lany Walden McDonald (research center), Beth Bencini lskander (photography), Kathi Doak (picture collection), Thomas Smith (technology), Maryann Kornely (syndication)

EDITORIAL TECHNOLOGY Paul Zazzera (chief information officer), Bob Alpaugh, Damien Creavin, Mitchell Klaif, Doug Spitz (directors)