Skip to Content

VIRGINIA PRIVACY NOTICE

This FORTUNE Virginia Privacy Notice (“Virginia Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in our U.S. Privacy Policy. It is delivered on behalf of Fortune Media (USA) Corporation (“FORTUNE”) and our affiliates and governs the personal data we collect from Virginia residents (“you”) on any website or mobile application on which a link to this Virginia Privacy Notice appears and any personal data we collect in connection with delivering services to you or communicating with you, which may include providing you with online subscriptions and other product offerings, whether online or offline (collectively, the “Services”).

We have adopted this notice to comply with the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”).  Please take the time to read and understand this Virginia Privacy Notice. Please also read our U.S. Privacy Policy which includes important information regarding how we collect, process and disclose your personal data.

Scope

Some personal data we collect from you may not be covered by this Virginia Privacy Notice. The VCDPA includes certain exemptions that may apply to our collection and processing of your personal data. Therefore, this Virginia Privacy Notice and the Virginia privacy rights set out herein may not apply to you or to all of your personal data.  For example, personal data we have collected from individuals in their capacity as Virginia-resident current or former FORTUNE employees and job applicants is not covered by this Virginia Privacy Notice.

Collection, Processing and Disclosure of Personal Data

The VCDPA requires us to give you information about the categories of personal data we process, our purpose for processing it, the categories of third parties with whom we share personal data, and the categories of personal data we share with such third parties. This table sets out our relevant practices. Our collection, processing and disclosure of personal data depends on your relationship with us and your interaction with the Services. More information regarding the items set out in this table is included in our U.S. Privacy Policy.

Category of Personal DataCategories of Sources From Which CollectedPurpose for ProcessingCategories of Third Parties and Other Entities To Whom We May Disclose
Identifiers, such as name, postal address, contact details, email address, IP address, online identifiers or personal preferences• Directly from you, such as when you use the Services, register to create an account, become a subscriber or register for a FORTUNE conference
• From your devices
• Via cookies and other online tracking technologies
• Your friends or contacts, such as when someone sends you a gift or sends you an article or other content or nominates you to speak at an event
• Companies with which we do business or service providers we engage
• Payment providers
• Social media networks Integrated sign-on partners
• Online advertising networks and analytics providers
• Data brokers and public records databases
• Affiliates
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To communicate with you
• To provide you with the Services
• To evaluate your eligibility for certain products and services
• To facilitate payment
• To conduct research and analytics
• To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• Our marketing and advertising and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you  
• Our affiliates
• Service providers and other entities we engage • Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners
• Entities that provide advertising services, including through the digital and online advertising ecosystem FORTUNE conference attendees, registrants and sponsors
• Entities that provide list rental services
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect  
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account  
• Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)  
Characteristics of Protected Classifications, such as race, sex, gender, sexual orientation, marital status, military or veteran status, nationality      • Directly from you, if you choose to provide this information to us
• Companies with which we do business or service providers we engage • Affiliates
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To provide you with the Services
• To evaluate your eligibility for certain products and services
• To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
•  Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates *Service providers and other entities we engage • Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners • To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights  
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account
• Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)
Commercial Information, such as products or services purchased or obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies• Directly from you, such as when you use the Services, register to create an account, become a subscriber or register for a FORTUNE conference
• From your devices
• Via cookies and other online tracking technologies
• Your friends or contacts, such as when someone sends you a gift or sends you an article or other content
• Companies with which we do business or service providers we engage
• Data brokers and public records databases
• Payment providers
• Affiliates
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To communicate with you
• To provide you with the Services
• To facilitate payment
• To conduct research and analytics
• To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• Our marketing and advertising and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates Service providers and other entities we engage
• Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners
• Entities that provide advertising services, including through the digital and online advertising ecosystem
• FORTUNE conference attendees, registrants and sponsors
• Entities that provide list rental services
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights  
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account  
• Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)   
Internet or other electronic network activity information• Directly from you, such as when you use the Services, register to create an account, become a subscriber or register for a FORTUNE conference
• From your devices
• Via cookies and other online tracking technologies
•  Social media networks
• Integrated sign-on partners
• Payment providers
• Companies with which we do business or  service providers we engage
• Online advertising networks and analytics providers
• Affiliates
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To communicate with you
• To provide you with the Services
• To facilitate payment
• To conduct research and analytics
• To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• Our marketing and advertising and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates
• Service providers and other entities we engage
• Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners • Entities that provide advertising services, including through the digital and online advertising ecosystem
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our right
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account
• Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)
Geolocation data, such as city, state or country• Directly from you, such as when you use the Services, register to create an account, become a subscriber or register for a FORTUNE conference
• From your devices
• Via cookies and other online tracking technologies
• Your friends or contacts, such as when someone sends you a gift or sends you an article or other content, or nominates you to speak at an event
• Companies with which we do business or  service providers we engage
• Payment providers
• Social media networks • Integrated sign-on partners
• Online advertising networks and analytics providers
• Data brokers and public records databases
• Affiliates
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To communicate with you
• To provide you with the Services
• To evaluate your eligibility for certain products and services
• To facilitate payment
• To conduct research and analytics
• To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• Our marketing and advertising and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates *Service providers and other entities we engage
• Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners • Entities that provide advertising services, including through the digital and online advertising ecosystem FORTUNE conference attendees, registrants and sponsors
• Entities that provide list rental services
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights  
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account • Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business) 
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information• Directly from you such as when you communicate with us over the phone, upload a photograph to a FORTUNE conference mobile app, permit us to photograph you at an event or speak at a FORTUNE conference
• Companies with which we do business or service providers we engage
• Affiliates  
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To communicate with you
• To provide you with the Services
• To facilitate payment
• To conduct research and analytics
•  To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• Marketing, advertising and promotional purposes
•  To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates
• Service providers and other entities we engage
• Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners FORTUNE conference attendees, registrants and sponsors
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights  
•  With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account
• Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)
Professional or Employment related information, such as business contact details, job title or employer• Directly from you, such as when you use the Services, register to create an account, become a subscriber or register for a FORTUNE conference
• Your friends or contacts, such as when someone sends you a gift or sends you an article or other content, or nominates you to speak at an event
• Companies with which we do business or  service providers we engage
• Payment providers
• Social media networks Integrated sign-on partners • Data brokers and public records databases
•Affiliates
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To communicate with you
• To provide you with the Services
• To evaluate your eligibility for certain products and services
• To facilitate payment
• To conduct research and analytics
• To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• Our marketing and advertising and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates
• Service providers and other entities we engage
• Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners FORTUNE conference attendees, registrants and sponsors
• Entities that provide list rental services
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
•  Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights  
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account  
• Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business) 
Inferences drawn from this information, such as preferences or other consumer characteristics• Directly from you, such as when you use the Services, register to create an account, become a subscriber or register for a FORTUNE conference
• From your devices
• Via cookies and other online tracking technologies
•  Your friends or contacts, such as when someone sends you a gift or sends you an article or other content
•  Companies with which we do business or  service providers we engage
• Payment providers
•Social media networks
• Integrated sign-on partners
• Online advertising networks and analytics providers
• Data brokers and public records databases• Affiliates
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To communicate with you
• To provide you with the Services
• To evaluate your eligibility for certain products and services
• To facilitate payment
• To conduct research and analytics
•  To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
•  Our marketing and advertising and third-party marketing and advertising purposes
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates
• Service providers and other entities we engage
• Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners
• Entities that provide advertising services, including through the digital and online advertising ecosystem
• To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights  
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account
•  Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business) 
Sensitive Personal Data, such a person’s racial or ethnic origin or sexual orientation• Directly from you, if you choose to provide this information to us

 
• To fulfill your requests for products or services
• To provide you with the Services
• To evaluate your eligibility for certain products and services
• To customize content
• To improve our Services and business
• To facilitate participation in online forums and communities, such as Fortune Connect
•  Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests
• To protect our rights and meet our legal obligations
• Other uses about which we notify you
• Our affiliates *Service providers and other entities we engage
• Entities that provide marketing services
• Our business partners • To others in online forums and communities in which you participate, such as Fortune Connect
• Legal authorities as required by law or to protect our rights  
• With the Enterprise Subscriber (your employer) who sponsors your Fortune Connect account
• Affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties as may be permitted or required by law (such as in connection with the sale or restructuring of all or part of our business)

Sales of Personal Data

Depending on the relationship we have with you, we may disclose your personal data in ways that may be deemed a “sale” for purposes of the VCDPA.

We may disclose the following categories of personal information about FORTUNE conference registrants with FORTUNE conference sponsors in a way that may be considered a sale:

If you are a subscriber, we may disclose the following categories of information about your subscription with companies that want to market to you in a way that may be considered a sale:

Targeted Advertising

We may share the following categories personal information with third-party cookie, ad-tech providers and others throughout the online advertising ecosystem for purposes of targeted advertising:

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Geolocation data
  • Inferences drawn from personal information such as preferences, characteristics and behaviors

Your Rights as a Virginia Resident

As a Virginia resident, you may have certain rights in relation to your personal data.

Right to Confirm

You may have the right to confirm whether we process your personal data and to access such personal data.

Right to Delete

You may have the right to request that we delete your personal data that we have collected about you. Subject to certain exceptions, we must delete your personal data.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Data

You may have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data about you, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of your personal data.

Right to Opt-Out of Processing of Personal Data for Targeted Advertising

You may have the right to opt-out of the processing of your personal data for purposes of targeted advertising.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Data

You may have the right to opt-out of sale of your personal data.

Right to Opt-Out of Profiling

You may have the right to opt-out of the processing of your personal data for profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you.

Right to Obtain a Copy of Your Personal Data

You may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data that you previously provided to us.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us for choosing to exercise your rights under the VCDPA.

To make a request to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, please visit “DO NOT SELL/SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION”, call us at 866-661-3840 or contact us at privacy@fortune.com.

To make a request to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes, click:

"Manage Cookies"

and then decline all cookies. Some cookies and tracking technologies that are necessary to our site or its functionality may still be placed on your device.

Authenticating Your Requests

We only comply with requests when we can authenticate that you are a Virginia resident exercising your rights regarding your personal data.  

We may need additional information from you to authenticate your request. We may need additional information from you to match the information we already have about you in order to authenticate your request. We will let you know via email if we need more information from you to authenticate your request.  Please reply to our requests promptly.

We will communicate with you via email. We will use the email address you provided when submitting your request.

If we cannot authenticate your identity, we will let you know.

Responding To Your Requests

We aim to promptly authenticate and respond to your requests within 45 days of receipt but may require a total of 90 days to respond to your requests. If we require additional time beyond the initial 45 days and that time is reasonably necessary, we will let you know within the first 45 days.

If we determine that we cannot or will not take the action that you requested, we will let you know. We will inform you of our reasons for not taking action and any rights you may have to appeal the decision.

We will respond your requests via email. We will contact you at the email address you provided when submitting your request(s).

Limitations

The VCDPA does not apply in full to all personal data we collect from Virginia residents. As set out in “Scope” above, the VCDPA is not fully applicable to some personal data collected from Virginia residents.  Therefore, even if you are a Virginia resident and submit an authenticated request, we may not be required to comply with your request.

Information provided in response to a consumer request shall be provided free of charge, up to twice annually per consumer. If requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of complying with the request or decline to act on the request.

Changes to Our Virginia Privacy Notice

This Virginia Privacy Notice may be changed by FORTUNE or its affiliates at any time and an updated policy will be posted to the website and relevant portions of the Services.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Virginia Privacy Notice or its implementation please contact us via email at privacy@fortune.com or by writing to:

Fortune Media (USA) Corporation

40 Fulton Street

New York, NY 10038

This Virginia Privacy Notice was last updated on December 27, 2022.