iPad sales beat the Street by 162%

Updated: May 31, 2010 7:31 PM UTC

The consensus on Wall Street was that Apple would sell fewer than 382,000 iPads a month



In the wake of Apple's (aapl) announcement Monday that it has sold 2 million iPads in less than two months, this seems a good time to revisit the sales predictions made by the experts when the iPad first came out.

As it happens, we published the estimates of 14 Apple analysts on Jan. 28, the day after Steve Jobs unveiled the device. All of them expected Apple's sales to grow over time, but none anticipated that they would be anywhere near this high.

You can see the original estimates here. Because they were framed over different time periods -- fiscal years, calendar years, 12 months from the start of sales -- we've boiled them down to units per month and posted the revised spreadsheet below the fold.

As you will see, the estimates range from a high of 777,778 iPads per month, put forward by Broadpoint Amtech's Brian Marshall, to a low of 175,000 from Thomas Weisel's Doug Reid. The average was 381,865.

If sales slow down, Marshall's estimate could turn out to be close to the mark.

Reid -- like most of his compatriots -- isn't even in the ball park.

Below: The Jan. 28 estimates for this year and next expressed as iPad sales per month.

<!-- more --><!-- table {mso-displayed-decimal-separator:"."; mso-displayed-thousand-separator:",";} .font5 {color:windowtext; font-size:8.0pt; font-weight:400; font-style:normal; text-decoration:none; font-family:Verdana; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-charset:0;} td {padding-top:1px; padding-right:1px; padding-left:1px; mso-ignore:padding; color:windowtext; font-size:10.0pt; font-weight:400; font-style:normal; text-decoration:none; font-family:Verdana; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-charset:0; mso-number-format:General; text-align:general; vertical-align:bottom; border:none; mso-background-source:auto; mso-pattern:auto; mso-protection:locked visible; white-space:nowrap; mso-rotate:0;} .xl24 {border:.5pt solid windowtext; background:white; mso-pattern:auto none;} .xl25 {border:.5pt solid windowtext;} .xl26 {mso-number-format:Fixed; border:.5pt solid windowtext; background:white; mso-pattern:auto none;} .xl27 {font-weight:700; text-align:center; border:.5pt solid windowtext;} .xl28 {mso-number-format:"_(* #,##0_);_(* \(#,##0\);_(* 022-022??_);_(@_)"; border:.5pt solid windowtext; background:white; mso-pattern:auto none;} .xl29 {mso-number-format:"_(* #,##0_);_(* \(#,##0\);_(* 022-022??_);_(@_)"; border:.5pt solid windowtext;} .xl30 {font-weight:700;} ruby {ruby-align:left;} rt {color:windowtext; font-size:8.0pt; font-weight:400; font-style:normal; text-decoration:none; font-family:Verdana; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-charset:0; mso-char-type:none; display:none;} -->

<!-- StartFragment -->

<!-- EndFragment -->

Units per monthUnits per month
20102011
Brian Marshall, Broadpoint AmTech777,7781,083,333
David Bailey, Goldman Sachs688,889841,667
Kathryn Huberty, Morgan Stanley666,667750,000
Ben Reitzes, Barclay's Capital483,333608,333
Shaw Wu, Kauffman Bros.416,667833,333
Keith Bachman, BMO Capital416,667458,333
Gene Munster, Piper Jaffray388,889666,667
Bill Shope, Credit Suisse293,333616,667
Jeff Fidacaro, Susquehanna233,333316,667
Chris Whitmore, Deutsche Bank222,222333,333
Scott Craig, Merrill Lynch200,000308,333
Peter Misek, Canaccord Adams200,000291,667
Yair Reiner, Oppenheimer183,333333,333
Doug Reid, Thomas Weisel175,000566,667

. . .
See also: